Hywel Jones

When did you join?: 
04/2014
How long have you been running?: 
5 Years
What's your favourite running surface?: 
Mixed
How did you start running?: 
Started doing a couch to 5K program on a treadmill at home, then my friend Jacko persuaded me to go to parkrun at Tredegar House. I managed to make it around without stopping and have had the running bug ever since.
Any message to newcomers?: 
Get to a parkrun and enjoy the experience. Try and attend the club training sessions to meet people with similar abilities. If you feel up for it enter a few local races. Lliswerry is a friendly club so if you have any questions or concerns then just ask.

Ponty Plod 2017 (CC)

PositionName (click to view more results)Time
201Richard Foster1:19:23
202Miles Thomas1:24:27
203Jack Rowland1:26:11
204Sandra Chipper1:26:12
205Emma Wookey1:27:30
206Gavin Brace1:27:31
207Phil Boorman1:32:01
208Nicky Collin1:33:49
209Richard Basham1:33:54
210Bob Watson1:35:21
211Oliver Hughes1:37:11
212Tim Reese1:37:34
213Owen Davies1:38:30
214Paul Chick1:40:06
215Robert Tudhope1:40:23
216Michael Cleaver1:40:34
217Martyn Bidwell1:41:30
218Sarah Lauder1:41:50
219Chris Jones1:42:19
220Neil Williams1:43:07
221Chris Davies1:43:58
222Paula Williams1:44:22
223Justin Pocknell1:44:31
224Paul Day1:45:52
225Liz Richards1:46:29
226Marina Wright1:47:32
227Huw Evans1:49:05
228Paul Dursley1:50:18
229Tracie Williams-Rowe1:50:51
230Anthony Evans1:50:58
231Randal Jones1:51:45
232Dave Webster1:51:58
233Karen Payne1:53:44
234Rhianydd Evans1:54:54
235Jon Stones1:56:03
236James Kershaw-Naylor1:58:45
237Simeon Lolin2:00:53
238Sean Davey2:01:18
239Neil Chipper2:01:19
240Steven Houghton 2:02:04

Pages

AGM 5K Time Trial

Results from the 5K time trial held before the annual AGM - AKA the Cider 5K!

PositionName (click to view more results)Time
201John Bevan17:37
202Martin Norton17:39
203Jon Belcher18:37
204Tom Bland18:39
205Richard Elgar18:45
206Alun King18:50
207Phil Boorman19:16
208Russell Schmidt19:30
209David Jacob19:36
210Owen Davies19:40
211James Pearce19:49
212Simon Gill19:51
213Rhys Jones20:00
214Robert Davies20:02
215Steve Pemberton20:09
216Chris Jones20:11
217Michael Cleaver20:20
218Geraint Heath20:31
219James Kershaw-Naylor20:48
220Martyn Bidwell21:01
221Vaughn Hughes21:04
222Oliver Hughes21:12
223Sophie Henshall21:15
224Jack Thomas21:25
225Christopher Matthews21:37
226Tom Atkin21:43
227David Brown21:49
228Desmond Jones21:57
229Thomas Watkins22:00
230Olivia Hiscocks22:11
231Eddie Hiscocks22:12
232Michael Titley22:16
233Stephanie Rhodes22:17
234Ryan Jones22:44
235Jeremy Dickson22:57
236Chris Davies23:15
237Mike Pobjoy23:17
238Sarah Kembrey23:34
239Rachel Bowen23:37
240Huw Evans23:42

Pages

Strength & Conditioning

Meeting Location: 
Newport Velodrome

Introducing a new session - strength and conditioning for runners.

The aim is to improve core strength and stability over the autumn/winter to help runners smash their PBs in 2018!

The class focuses on strength and conditioning work including core stability, with body weight exercises to help build strength and build major muscle groups that are key to effective running: glutes, quads and abdominals.

A towel and bottle of water is necessary, you are also welcome to bring your own mats

Trail run - Abercarn Mash Up

Meeting Location: 
St Luke's Surgery, Abercarn, NP11 5GX

This Thursday's trail run will be a mash-up of trails from Abercarn, distance will be very approximate, (5 veryish miles) and a few hills (including the sting in the tAle). As always, head torches are essential!

Meet at St Luke's Surgery, Abercarn, NP11 5GX at 6.30 for a prompt 6.45 start.

GLCL XC Race 1 - Parc Bryn bach

PositionName (click to view more results)
201Sandra Chipper
202Nicky Collin
203Emma Wookey
204Victoria Hobbs
205Paula Williams
206Sarah Lauder
207Marina Wright
208Rachel Bowen
209Liz Richards
210Rachel Kennedy
211Helen Thomas
212Sonja Breese
213Janet Richards
214Cerianne Jenkins
215Michelle Clabon
216Suzanne Mainwaring
217Leanne Phillips
218Ceri Donovan
219fern Powell
220Valerie Clare
221Susan Webster
222Jayne Bentall
223Tracy Burton
224Gaynor Lugg
225Bernadette Davies
226Morwenna Phillips
227Yvonne Forsey
228Charlotte Leigh
229Celia Marsh
230Joanne Henshall
231Gwyn Howells
232Michael Griffiths
233Martin Norton
234Paul Bruton
235Rhys Knight
236Jon Belcher
237Phil Boorman
238Andrew Wright
239Jack Rowland
240Robert Davies

Pages

A fantastic debut performance by Lliswerry Ladies at the National Road Relays.

Following Lliswerry Ladies impressive silver medal winning performance at the Welsh Road Relays in September (Sandra Chipper, Antoinette Dumayne, Emma Wookey, Nicky Collin) qualification for the National Relays was secured.  Due to other racing commitments, a substituted team made the trip to Birmingham for the prestigious ERRA National Road Relays on the 7th October 2017. 

Story Type: 

Cardiff Half Marathon 2017 (CC)

PositionName (click to view more results)Time
201John Bevan1:18:55
202Richard Foster1:21:40
203Ieuan Smith1:23:14
204Miles Thomas1:23:29
205Jon Belcher1:24:10
206Richard Elgar1:26:25
207Emma Wookey1:27:35
208Sandra Chipper1:27:44
209Jack Rowland1:28:12
210Oliver Harris1:28:28
211Tom Bland1:29:16
212Matt Creed1:29:31
213Lloyd Cottrell1:29:55
214Richard Basham1:30:33
215Simon Walker1:30:36
216Ian Davies1:31:12
217Phil Boorman1:31:16
218James Pearce1:31:21
219Matthew Mulcahy1:31:50
220Richard Perry1:31:54
221Nick Rees1:32:10
222Gemma Jones1:32:53
223Robert Bickel1:32:56
224Martyn Bidwell1:33:07
225Chris Jones1:34:20
226Oliver Hughes1:34:45
227Philip Hyatt1:35:15
228David Phillips1:35:18
229Christopher Collis1:35:46
230Justin Griffiths1:36:30
231Paul Chick1:36:51
232Kraig Jackson1:37:18
233Tracie Williams-Rowe1:37:26
234Michael Cleaver1:37:29
235Simon Tang1:37:44
236Peter Thomas1:37:52
237Chris Davies1:37:55
238Stuart Lukins1:38:15
239Tim Reese1:38:18
240Kevin Dupé1:38:53

Pages

Pages

Subscribe to Lliswerry Runners RSS